Posts

Showing posts from 2012

December 2012 Blog Giveaway

Image
Good day everyone!! ^.^

It is now time for giveaway number 12! The last giveaway for this year. Hopefully there will be more giveaway for next year ya! Sorry it's a few days a bit late.....

This time around I got someone to sponsor a gift for my giveaway. And the gift is an embosser....you can use it to emboss paper and get some cute embossed shapes on paper. Hope you like it! :)


This time around since it's the last giveaway for this year, I'm bending the rules a bit. This time anyone can enter....whether you have a blog or not, doesn't matter. Just make sure you promote about this giveaway wherever you can, be it at your blog or facebook or twitter....doesn't matter as long as you tell everyone about it. :) Do follow my blog if you have a blog and do Like my Fan page if you have a Facebook.

Please do the following below :
1. Write your name and the url link of where you promoted my giveaway at Mr. Linky's widget below.
This little giveaway runs from today till 11.59…

Winner of November 2012 Blog Giveaway

Image
Got it! Done! I got the name of the winner for my November blog giveaway. Yay!! The lucky person who will receive the love theme handmade card isIlham!!!! Congrats to you! Hope you will email me your details so that I can post the prize to you as soon as possible. I'm still thinking of what to give away for December.....no idea yet...huuhuuuu.......I hope to get some sponsorship from another craft supplier....hopefully I'll get a good response on that, so that I may be able to give something different for my readers this time around. I'm still struggling with my health.....still not fully recovered yet from my illness.....but I'm keeping a positive mind and think happy thoughts all the time so that I'll still be able to work and survive it all. Do pray for my good health and do send some positive energy here....I sure do need a lot! Hugs!!! ;)

November 2012 Blog Giveaway

Image
Hello everybody! ^.^
It is now time for giveaway number 11! It's a bit late....already half the month gone.....I've been so busy with work etc that I didn't have the time to do this giveaway earlier. Finally now I get to do it ;).

As you can see, this time around I'm giving away this handmade card I made sometime ago....you can have a closer look at the details of the card at the link here -->http://azlina-lin.blogspot.com/2012/06/ruffled-ribbons.html 

I really hope you would read carefully the rules for this giveaway and follow them so that you won't get left out from winning this giveaway. The rules are very easy to follow and are listed below:

Everyone with a BLOG is eligible to enter it. I don't accept entries with links from Facebook. Please read the instructions carefully:
1. "LIKE" my Facebook Fan Page . Do click on the Like button which you can find at the top right corner of my blog.
2.  "FOLLOW" my blog.

3. Copy the photo of this…

Happy 25th Birthday!

Image
HB108
Actually......this is an old design......both design for the card and the pop up are old....something I did long time ago. But the thing is.....both designs are from different cards :) . One is from the V053b card and the other is from HB054b card. My customer loved both the design and asked me to combine it. 
I just thought I should share how it would look like when the designs are combined :) You can see it at the video below here too....see how the cake pops inside the card ;) Sorry the video is not so good....took it in such a rush....huhuhu....



Purple and pink Malaysian flower

Image
 QF008
Been a while since I last posted anything new here......been so busy with work and juggling with my crazy health issues......it's been a very challenging ride.
Anyways......here is something I did recently for a customer of mine.......he requested for an arrangement of Malaysian flowers to be made on a photo frame......and insisted that the flowers be in a combination of pink and purple. I've never done Malaysian flowers in two tones before.....so I guess this was a first for me. It was interesting......and challenging as well since I had to experiment on the different types of pink and purple that would actually look bright and cheerful for the frame.....and after some experimenting, I finally found the colours that would please my eyes hehehe. I hope it pleases your eyes as well........ ;)



Winner of October 2012 Blog Giveaway

Image
Finally it's done! I got the name of the winner for my October blog giveaway. Yay!! She followed the rules correctly and was lucky enough to be chosen by Random.Org as the winner. Thank God for Random.Org...otherwise, things would be even more difficult for me to pick a winner each month hehehe.
The lucky person who will receive all the rubberstamps isSathya!!!! Yayyy!! Congrats to you! Hope you will email me your details so that I can post the prize to you as soon as possible.
I'm still thinking of what to give away for November......no idea yet...huuhuuuu.......I hope I can come up with an idea soon on what to give my readers.....something special of course ;)
I'm sorry for not being able to update my blog as often as I would like to lately.....this is all due to my ill health. Been struggling to get better and I really hope things will get better for me soon. Do pray for my good health ya so that I can keep on creating! Love you all for your continuous support and love…

October 2012 Blog Giveaway

Image
Hello everybody! ^.^
It is now time for giveaway number 10! Oh my goodness.....we are getting closer and closer to the end of the year huhu.... As you can see, this time around I'm giving away another set of self cling rubber stamps.....huhu...I still don't have the time to prepare much since my schedule these days are so crazy....been crazy busy the past few months. Hope you like my humble giveaway....the stamps will come together with the handmade box I made....you can make so many kinds of projects with it! All up to your imagination ;). I really hope you would read carefully the rules for this giveaway and follow them so that you won't get left out from winning this giveaway. The rules are very easy to follow and are listed below:
Everyone with a BLOG is eligible to enter it. I don't accept entries with links from Facebook. Please read the instructions carefully:
1. "LIKE" my Facebook Fan Page . Do click on the Like button which you can find at the top…

Hanging photo frames

Image
QF006
I got a request to make two 6R size photo frames....first time for me to make photo frames this big....because usually it's just the small type which is the 4R photo frames.....so this request was quite a challenge for me to do.....especially since my customer wants photo frames that she can hang on the wall.
She was very interested in my earlier designs....which is the QF001 and the QF002 photo frames.....she requested that one of the design for the frames must be made in purple and pink colour combination....a first for me as well....coz I don't think I've ever done that combination for any of my quilled photo frames before. 
QF007
The 6R photo frames are about double the size of the 4R photo frames.....therefore, more quilled flowers had to be made to fill up the sides of the frames. Each frame has a plastic cover that will protect the photo...but I find that the bigger the frame the more tricky it gets in inserting the photo inside the frame.... I still prefer mak…

Sahabat selama-lamanya

Image
HB107
Another request from my customer who was interested in my HB084 birthday card.....but in this case she wanted two birds instead of just one resting on the branches. The two birds symbolizes herself and her best buddy....that's why the title of this post is "Sahabat selama-lamanya" (Friends forever). She also requested to reduce the amount of branches on the card.....the HB084 card had too many on it....over crowded I guess....so she just wanted a simple one....and that's why I had to recreate the layout for this one.
The pop up cake inside the card is 99.9% the same design except for the fire on the candles, I changed it from yellow ochre to orange....I think orange is a better choice of colour hehe. The quilled birds has a small sequin flower on their heads....which was not added in my earlier design and the bird in the earlier design was a bit on the plum side ahahaha....whereas in this design, they are a lot slimmer. Actually in most of my recent card design…

Winner of September 2012 Blog Giveaway

Image
The September 2012 Blog Giveaway has finally come to an end last Sunday. I was a bit busy so I'm a bit late in announcing the name of the winner. So today finally after spending some time checking out the list of participants, Random.org has picked a winner. And the winner for the September 2012 Blog Giveaway IS ---------------> LUCKY NUMBER 22! Miss Ruzanna Rahman

Congratulations Miss Ruzanna Rahman  for winning the rubber stamps. Hope you can email me your full details so that I can post the rubber stamps to you soon.

Thank you all who have participated in my giveaway.  66 participants altogether. Actually there were more people who participated in this giveaway but quite a few did not follow the instructions given therefore had to be deleted from the list. Really sorry about that. There are still people who do not seem to understand the rules. The giveaway is strictly for bloggers only....so entries with links from Facebook are not allowed. Thank you for all your su…

Be Yourself Lin!

Image
It's my birthday today! Yup! Feeling a little old on the outside but on the inside I'm still the little girl from Alor Setar who is jumping up with joy because I get to celebrate my birthday today! Yay! Alhamdulillah....praise to Allah....for giving me another year to enjoy life on earth with my loved ones.
Another reason why I'm jumping up with joy is because I received this wonderful birthday card from my dear friend Sandi Staley all the way from USA. She made this card herself. I'm so happy! I didn't expect it at all. I love surprises!
The reason why I decided to feature this card today is because of the wordings on the card itself. It's so special, so uplifting and it really made my day. The design is so simple, love the blue and black combination.....especially the blue since it's my favourite colour.....love the design of the stamp inside the card so much.....Sandi is very good at making her card designs look simple yet very attractive at the same ti…

Alphabets in photo frames

Image
QF002 (With alphabets)
Look familiar? Yes, it's an old design but with a new twist to it :). There is a slight addition to it as per request from my dear customer. Yes, I've added some foam alphabets and a multicoloured quilled heart to it. Actually,  I was supposed to make quilled alphabets. But unfortunately I'm still not good at making them huhuhuu... :(. I've tried a few times but failed because the alphabets that I tried to make were a bit too small. Perhaps if it was a little bigger in size, I would be able to do it. I'm still not good at it yet >.<. Must practice more!
I had no problem remaking the quilled flower arrangements on the photo frame except for the quilled alphabets. Thank God I had those foam alphabets at hand. They really saved the day! hehehe! Lucky for me, my customer didn't mind it at all when I wanted to use them for the frames. She is so sweet!! ;) This is the first time I'm using the foam alphabets. I bought them some time ag…

Pop up roses card

Image
HB106
I got a request from my dear little sis to make a birthday card for her hubby. Although her hubby's birthday has already passed but she insisted that I make a birthday card for her dearest because she is still in confinement ( she just delivered a baby boy a few weeks ago)....and couldn't go out to get something that would be suitable for him. So I just couldn't say no to this one. Luckily I was given full freedom to design it anyway I like it except that she did made a little request and that was that the card has to be all white in colour because her hubby loves that colour so much and must have a bouquet of roses inside it.  Luckily I was allowed to add some silver to it as it is one of her favourite colour as well other than white. Hmmm looks like both wife and hubby has the same favourite colour...white! I love white too :).
I've never made pop up roses before so I didn't know how at first to make them. I'm not that good at drawing the flowers either…

September 2012 Blog Giveaway

Image
Hello! Hello! How is everyone today? Hope that this post will bring you much joy on this blessed day. :)
It is now time for giveaway number 9! Yes, already the 9th month...the 9th time I'm giving away prizes for my lovely readers ;). As you can see, this time around I'm giving away another set of self cling rubber stamps plus an ink pad and it's stamp block to stamp with. Hope you love it....you can make so many kinds of projects with it! All up to your imagination ;).
I really hope you would read carefully the rules for this giveaway and follow them so that you won't get left out from winning this giveaway. The rules are very easy to follow and are listed below:

Everyone with a BLOG is eligible to enter it. Please read the instructions carefully:

1. "LIKE" my Facebook Fan Page . Click the Like button that you can find at the top right corner of my blog.
2.  "FOLLOW" my blog.

3. Copy the photo of this giveaway and add it at the sidebar of your blog with a…

Winner of August 2012 Blog Giveaway

Image
The August 2012 Blog Giveaway is officially CLOSED! And the winner for the August 2012 Blog Giveaway IS ---------------> LUCKY NUMBER 94! MISS KAVITHA VADHRI ! 
Congratulations Miss Kavita Vadhri  for winning the craft products. Hope you can email me your full details so that I can post the craft products to you soon.
Thank you all who have participated in my giveaway.  132 participants altogether. Actually there were more people who participated in this giveaway but quite a few did not follow the instructions given therefore had to be deleted from the list. Really sorry about that. Thank you for all your support in entering my giveaway. Appreciate it very much! :)
I will be holding another giveaway for September, which is my most favourite month of the year hehehe...........will be blogging about it soon...... ;)


Stamping and quilling

Image
JFY005
I had been busy during the fasting month cleaning up my studio. It looked so darn messy for the past few months. I could barely walk around it as there were just too many stuff lying on the floor, on the table...there were just too many stuff everywhere! Such a mess. I wonder how I was able to work in such a condition sometimes. One day, I just couldn't take it anymore and had to get it all cleaned up and organized. Finally after a few days, I managed to get it done and was surprised to find things that I thought were lost.....well, I thought they were lost....but actually there were in the same studio....just hidden under loads of stuff that I had been piling up inside.
While I was cleaning the room and organizing some of my craft products, I felt a little guilty because I just realised that I have some craft products that I haven't even used. I bought some over the years and some that were given to me as gifts but I never got to use them. All kept nicely hidden in box…

Redecorate old raya cards

Image
I was just looking through my card box the other day and found these old collection of ketupat raya cards in it. The truth is......these ketupat raya cards are old raya card designs that I made in the year 2008 haha!! So long ago!! But at the time I didn't know about quilling yet...and so the decorations I made for these ketupat cards were quite palin and simple. I just mainly played with colours , some sequins, gold dots and ribbons.

I still have quite a few of them in stock and I was thinking of what to do with them.....I thought of adding some quilled oil lamps on it just to make it more interesting :). I had some quilled oil lamps that I made for my 2010 raya card designs ....... and decided to see if they could somehow fit on the cards as decorations and WALLA!!! They fit nicely on the squares that's on cards!! :) They were just the right size for the squares. :)

So now the cards look a little different from the original design I made simply by just adding those quilled …